Chair of Biochemistry (IOC) and Department of Molecular Biophysics (IBG-2)

Gruppenseminar des Arbeitskreises BioNMR

Wintersemester 2009 / 2010

 

Plan of talks

 

15.09* Video seminar:

                “Cane Toads” movie (45 minutes)

 

22.09   No seminar

 

29.09* NMR hardware discussion

 

06.10* Conference reports

                Erik Strandberg

                (Euromar (European Magnetic Resonance Conference), Gothenburg, Sweden, July 2009)

                Stephan Grage

                (Gordon Research Conference on Cellular Osmoregulation & Mechanotransduction,

                Biddeford, Maine, USA, July 2009)

                Igor Jakovkin

                (6th Alpine Conference on Solid-State NMR, Chamonix, France, September 2009)

 

13.10   No seminar

 

20.10   Conference reports

                Jochen Bürck

                (CD 2009 – 12th International Conference on Circular Dichroism & ISBC – 5th

                Interdisciplinary Symposium on Biological Chirality, Brescia, Italy, August-September

                2009)

                Silke Hoffmann, Claudia Muhle, and Dirk Windisch

                (Signal Transduction and Disease, Aachen, September 2009)

 

27.10   Viktoria Tröster (Vertieferpraktikantin)

                “Title to be announced”

            Joachim Wollner (Vertieferpraktikant)

                “Title to be announced”

 

10.11   Tamta Turdzeladze

                “Investigations of the membrane proteins MscL and TCR”

 

17.11   Conference reports

                Vladimir Kubyshkin

                (11th International Congress on Amino Acids, Peptides and Proteins, Vienna, Austria,

                August 2009)

                Parvesh Wadhwani

                (5th Peptide Engineering Meeting, Barcelona, Spain, October 2009)

  

01.12* Evgeniy Dubrovin (Moscow State Univ)

                “Applications of atomic force microscopy in biology and biochemistry”

 

08.12   Christian Mink (Ph D defense practice)

 

15.12   Jochen Bürck