Chair of Biochemistry (IOC) and Department of Molecular Biophysics (IBG-2)

Gruppenseminar des Arbeitskreises BioNMR

Wintersemester 2010 / 2011

 

 

Plan of talks

 

 

29.03   Susanne Fanghänel (Ph D defense talk practice)

                “Title to be announced”

 

22.03   Sezgin Kara (Vertieferpraktikant)

                “Synthese von 19F-markierten Prolinen für strukturelle Untersuchungen

                mittels Festkörper-NMR-Spektroskopie”

 

 

 

15.03   Conference reports

                Parvesh Wadhwani

                (6th German Peptide Symposium, Berlin, March 2011)

                Erik Strandberg

                (Biophysical Society 55th Annual Meeting, Baltimore, USA, March 2011)

 

 

  

01.03* Julia Misiewicz

                “pH-dependence of the behavior of PGLa in lipid membranes”

 

 

 

15.02   Erik Strandberg

                “Insertion of amphipathic helices into membranes

                 depends on the spontaneous curvatur of the lipid system”

                (Practice of conference talk at the Biophysical Society

                55th Annual Meeting, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, March 2011)

 

 

 

08.02   Colin Ziegler (Vertieferpraktikant)

                “Untersuchung homophiler Protein-Protein-Interaktionen von E5 und PDGFR mittels

                TOXCAT-Assay”

 

            Conference reports

                Vladimir Kobyshkin

                (20th ACS Winter Fluorine Conference, St Pete Beach, Florida, USA, January 2011)

                Stephan Grage

                (Bilayers at ILL 2011, Grenoble, France, January 2011)

 

01.02   Dirk Windisch and Sebastian Prock

                “Title to be announced”

 

            Conference report

            Sergii Afonin

                (5th International Peptide Symposium in conjunction with the 47th Japanese Peptide

                Symposium, Kyoto, Japan, December 2010)

 

 

18.01   Silke Hoffmann (Ph D defense talk practice)

                “Title to be announced”

 

            Torsten Walther (Young Investigator Group grant talk practice)

                “Strukturaufklärung der Proteintranslokase Tat”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.12   Sebastian Prock

 

                “Charge zipping the three kingdoms of life - the programme ‘SEQUENZ’

                 as a tool to identify mirror motifs in proteins”

 

            Vladimir Kubyshkin (Conference talk practice)

                “Title to be announced”

 

 

 

*07.12 Ronald Lochte

 

                “Structure and dynamics of PGLa determined by solid state NMR” 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30.11   Papia Sanyal (Vertiefungspraktikantin)

 

                “Strukturanalyse des zellpenetrierenden Peptids Transportan-10 mittels

                 (orientierter-) Zirkulardichroismus- und

                 19F-Festkörper-NMR-Spektroskopie

 

 

23.11   Nico Heidenreich

 

                “Structure analysis of the short cationic antimicrobial peptide Temporin A

                 using solid state 19F-NMR spectroscopy

 

 

16.11   Parvesh Wadhwani

 

                “19F-NMR structure analysis of antimicrobial peptide (KIGAKI)3

 

26.10   Jan Roll

               “Interaction of CPPs and AMPs with lipid membranes investigated

                 by fluorescence spectroscopy

 

19.10   Johannes Reichert

                “Synergy of PGLa and magainin 2 studied with lipid vesicles”

 

12.10   Conference report

                Marco Jan Klein, Stephan Grage, Erik Strandberg

                (25th Int. Conf. on Magnetic Resonance in Biological Systems,

                August 2010)

 

            Tamta Turdzeladze

                “Information about teaching WS 2010/2011”

 

 

(* = seminar at IBG-2, FZK, otherwise university)