Chair of Biochemistry (IOC) and Department of Molecular Biophysics (IBG-2)

Gruppenseminar des Arbeitskreises BioNMR

Sommer Semester 2014


Plan of talks

 

11.09 Jan Hischmann (Bachelor project presentation)
“Expression und Fluoreszenzmarkierung des Membranproteins TatC der Tat-abhängigen Translokase für einen in vitro Translokationsassay”

Doreen Adam (Bachelor project presentation)
“Optimierung der Darstellung des Tat-abhängigen Substrats SP-GFPuv für einen in vitro Translokationsassay”



Extra Seminar:

10.09 16:00 Prof. Katsumi Matsuzaki (Visitor from Kyoto)
“Coiled-coil labeling method: A useful tool for membrane protein imaging”

16:40 Prof. Shiroh Futaki (Visitor from Kyoto)
“Membrane translocation of arginine-rich cell-penetrating peptides and the effect of membrane curvature”



14.08 Anna Schleicher (Bachelor project presentation)
“Untersuchung des Assemblierungsverhalten von TisB durch FRET-Experimente”

Olga Kukharenko (Vertiefer project presentation)
“Fluoreszenzspektroskopische Untersuchungen des synergistischen Verhaltens von Peptiden der
Magainin-Familie im E. coli Lipidsystem”



29.07* Jean-Daniel Savoie (Quebec)
“Design, synthesis and characterization of membrane-active peptide nanostructures”

Elisabeth Vatareck (Bachelor project presentation)
“Optimierung der Herstellung des Transmembransegments des T-Zell-Rezeptors α für Strukturuntersuchungen”



24.06* Patrick Mayer (Bachelor project presentation)
“Analysis of the orientation of fluor-labeled amino acid side chains at various positions
inside peptides via molecular dynamics simulations”



17.06 Frances Separovic (Melbourne)
“Structural effects of antimicrobial peptides on supported lipid bilayers”

Marco Sani (Melbourne)
“Structure-activity relationship against bacterial membranes of a frog antimicrobial peptide”

Johanna Münkemer (FMP, Berlin)
“'Polydisperse alpha B-crystallin - About termini and finding the right groove”



20.05 Thilo Mast (Vertiefer student)
“Synthese und 15N-NMR-Strukturanalyse der Transmembranregiondes PDGFβ-Rezeptors”

Violetta Schneider (Vertiefer student)
“Synthese, Aufreinigung & Strukturanalyse von 15N-Analoga des Onkoproteins E5”



13.05 Marie-Claude Gagnon (Quebec)
“Fluorinated NMR probes for the study of membrane topology:
Monofluorinated phosphoglycerolipid membranes”

Julia Misiewicz
“Gramicidin S nano-granules”



06.05 Elena Löhr (Diploma student)
“Funktionsanalyse des Tat-abhängigen Proteintransports”

Lena Steger (Master student)
“Recombinant production of components of the Tat-dependent translocase for structural
and functional investigations” 



29.04* Sabine Reißer (Australian project presentation)
“Australia report: Simulation of gramicidin S pores”



22.04 Conference report
Oleg Babii, Jonathan Zerweck, Benjamin Zimpfer
(Biophysical Society 58th Annual Meeting, San Francisco, USA, February 2014) 



15.04* Xiaojun Xu
“'Distance measurements in SS NMR using REDOR” 



08.04* Security information IBG-2



01.04 Christina Gottselig (Ph D Defence talk practice)
“Struktur- und Funktionsuntersuchungen der Tat-abhängigen Translokase
aus Bacillus subtilis”